Providing historical probate information for people from the Henley area

The following is a list of executors, witnesses, court officials etc.

The following have been published

Thomas Cawley Executor
(also a nephew)
William ?Battine Court Official
J.A. ?Islesman Witness
John [?]Hume Witness
John [?]Upp Witness
Luke Adams Witness
Elizabeth Adams Witness
John Adams Witness
Charles Adams Witness
(Witness to first and second codicils)
George Agshcom Witness
C Aldrick Court Official
(Reverend)
Edward Allaway Executor and Brother in law
John Allen Witness
John Allen Witness
Jane Allen Witness
Edward Allen Witness
Mary Alleway Executrix
(Wife of testator)
Katherine Alleway Executrix
Catherine Alleway Executrix
(daughter of testatrix)
Elizabeth Alleway Executrix
(daughter of testatrix)
Lucy Alleway Executrix
(daughter of testatrix)
Catherine Alleway Witness
Catherine Alleway Witness
((Junior) Both Mother and Daughter were witnesses)
C Allnatt Witness
Henry Allnutt Witness
Henry Allnutt Witness
(Attorney of Henley)
Henry Allnutt Witness
(Attorney, of Henley)
Samuel Allnutt Other
(With Luke Coulson required to swear affidavit of truth)
Robert Alloway Executor
(jointly with his cousin John Alloway)
John Alloway Executor
(jointly with his cousin Robert Alloway)
William Alloway Witness
Mary Almond Witness
(codicil only)
James Alnutt Witness
John Andrew Court Official
John Andrew Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
John Andrew Court Official
John Andrew Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Thomas Andrews Witness
Joseph Andrews Witness
Ann Applegarth Executrix
(Daughter of testatrix)
John Armitage Witness
(Witness to second codicil)
Joseph Armstrong Executor
(joint executor; nephew of Testatrix and sharing ultimate beneficiary of the Will)
Matthew Armstrong Other
(Clerk)
Matthew Armstrong Other
(Clerk)
James Berry Arnold Court Official
Joseph Arnold Witness
Mary Arthur Witness
Daniel Ashford Other
(Trustee and Overseer of will. Clerk of Hurley, Berkshire)
Richard Astill Executor
Tabitha Asting Administrator and Sister
(Sister of deceased; Wife of Bondsman Thomas Asting)
Thomas Asting Bondsman and Brother in law
(Brother in law of deceased; Gardener of Henley)
William Atkins Witness
Mary Atkins Witness
Edward Atkins Witness and Servant
(Servant to testator's brother, Edward Clerke)
Edward Atkins Executor
(Trustee)
Thos Atkinson Witness
(Clerk to W. Newell of Henley)
Elizabeth Atkinson Witness
Thomas Atkinson Witness
Joseph Attersoll Witness
John Audley Court Official
John Audley Court Official
Elizabeth Austin Administrator and Sister
(Sister of the deceased; wife of Bondsman Charles Austin)
Charles Austin Bondsman and Brother in law
(Brother in law of deceased; of Clerkenwell, Middx)
George Avery Executor
(referred to as George Avery the elder)
Joseph Avery Executor
(Victualler of Henley upon Thames, jointly with John Vickers)
Elizabeth Ayres Executrix
(Daughter of testatrix)
John Ayres Witness
Elizabeth Backhus Executrix
(Sister of testator)
Edward Backhus Executor and Friend
John Bacon Witness
Stephen Bacon Executor
(Maltster, of Henley)
Stephen Bacon Witness
William Badger Witness
Aaron Baker Court Official
Aaron Baker Court Official
Aaron Baker Court Official
Aaron Baker Court Official
Aaron Baker Court Official
(MA)
Aaron Baker Court Official
(MA)
Aaron Baker Court Official
Aaron Baker Court Official
Aaron Baker Court Official
Edward Bakus Executor
(The elder, of Grays, jointly with Henry Butler)
Rich[ard] Baldwin Witness
Rich[ard] Baldwin Witness
Richard Baldwin Other
(appointed a Trustee)
Charles Ballard Other
(Clerk)
Edward Banes Bondsman
(Victualler of Oxford)
George Banister Witness
(Senior)
George Bannister Witness
James Barham Witness
Edward Barlow Witness
(Senior)
Sarah Barnett Administrator and Daughter
(Daughter and residuary legatee of the deceased; executors appointed by will having died or renounced executorship)
Thomas Barnett Bondsman and Son in law
(Husband of Sarah Barnett; Farmer of Remenham, Berks.)
Thomas Barnett Bondsman
(The Elder; Gentleman of Remenham, Berks)
Elizabeth Barnham Executrix
(Cousin of testator, widow)
John Barns Witness
Thomas Barrett Witness
Thomas Barrett Witness
Richard Barrett Witness
Susanna Bartlet Executrix
(sister of testatrix)
Susanna Bartlett Witness
Thomas Bartlett Witness
Thomas Bartlett Witness
John Bartlett Witness
Simon Bartlett Witness
Thomas Bartlett Witness
Thomas Bartlett Executor
(Son of Testator)
Mary Bartlett Witness
Thomas Bartlett Witness
Simon Bartlett Witness
Thomas Bartlett Other
(With Benjamin Bradshaw provided sworn affidavit to handwritten will (no witnesses to signature of will))
Robert Bartlett Witness
Thomas Bartlett Executor
(Jointly with Caleb Wheeler and Robert House)
Martha Bates Other
Ann Baylis Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of deceased)
Roderick Bayne Bondsman
(Cutter of Oxford)
Jane Baynes Witness
Richard Beach Witness
Samuel Bealey Witness
Samuel Bealey Witness
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Court Official
(Reg. Dep.)
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Court Official
(Dep Reg)
Herbert Beaver Court Official
(Deputy Registrar assumed)
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Court Official
(Reg. Dep.)
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Herbert Beaver Witness
Herbert Beaver Witness
Herbert Beaver Court Official
Robert Beckford Executor and Son
(Sole executor)
John Belcher Witness
John Belcher Witness
James Bell Witness
John Bennett Witness
Mary Bennett Executrix and Wife
(Sole executrix)
Abraham Bennifield Executor and Brother in law
Grace Bent Executor
Joseph Benwell Witness
William Benwell Witness
(Of a codicil dated 26 October 1747)
Mary Benwell Executrix
(Niece of testator. Named Mary Wright (wife of William Wright) at date of probate)
Henry Benwell Witness
W[illia]m Benwell Witness
Joseph Benwell Witness
Joseph Benwell Executor and Nephew
Ann Benwell Executrix and Niece
William Benwell Witness
Elizabeth Bett Witness
John Betterworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Witness
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Master Keeper & Commissary of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Master Keeper & Commissary of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Executor
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
John Bettesworth Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
(Doctor of Laws and official principal to the Archdeacon of Oxon)
Thomas Bever Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Official Principal of the Revd the Archdeacon of the Archdeaconry of Oxford)
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Official Principal of the Revd the Archdeacon of the Archdeaconry of Oxford)
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Witness
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
Thomas Bever Court Official
(For affidavit, surrogate)
John Bilstone Court Official
John Bilstone Court Official
(M.A. Surrogate)
John Bilstone Court Official
(MA)
John Bilstone Court Official
(M.A. Surrogate)
John Bilstone Court Official
(Title - Reverend John Bilstone)
John Bilstone Court Official
John Bilstone Court Official
John Bilstone Court Official
John Bilstone Witness
(Surrogate)
John Bilstone Witness
Andrew Binfeild Witness
Mary Binfield Executrix
(Daughter of testatrix, wife of Joseph Binfield)
Thomas Binfield Executor and Friend
(Brewer of Henley. Jointly with testator's wife Anne Geere and John Wheeler)
Jno Birch Witness
John Bird Witness
Martha Blackall Executrix and Sister
Sarah Blackman Executrix
(The wife of Roger Blackman; also a beneficiary and trustee with Richard Fisher)
Jno Blackman Witness
John Blackman Executor and Friend
(Brewer, of Henley upon Thames)
William Blackney Witness
John Blagdon Executor
(Trustee)
Elizabeth Blagrave Executrix
Thomas Blagrave Executor
(Jointly with John Hume)
Francis Blake Witness
Robert Blake Other
(Trustee and Overseer of will. Wharfinger of Reading.)
Henry Blake Court Official
(For affidavit, notary public)
William Blakeney Witness
Mary Bland Executrix
(Wife of testator)
John Bland Executor
(joint executor with his brother Cornelius Bland)
Cornelius Bland Executor
(joint executor with his brother John Bland)
Cornelius Bland Witness
Cornelius Bland Witness
Cornelius Bland Executor and Friend
Cornelius Bland Witness
Daniell Bland Witness
Thomas Bland Executor
Elizabeth Bland Executrix
Francies Blandy Witness
Fran[cis] Blandy Witness
Fran[cis] Blandy Witness
F Blandy Witness
F Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Fran[cis] Blandy Witness
Fran[cis] Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
John Blandy Witness
Anne Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Anne Blandy Witness
Fr[ancis] Blandy Witness
Fr[ancis] Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Other
(Trustee)
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
F Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Fr[ancis] Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Fr[ancis] Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Fran[cis] Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
F[rancis] Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
Anne Blandy Witness
Fran Blandy Witness
Francis Blandy Witness
John Bleckhall Other
(Brother in Law of Testator. Trustee and guardian of testator's children and ther inheritance)
Jane Bliss Witness
James Blythe Executor
(Auctioneer, of Compton Street, Soho; also appointed Guardian of son James Macalester)
Elizabeth Bolter Witness
(Witness to Codicil only)
Richard Boratt Witness
John Palmer Boteler Executor
(Friend of the testatrix)
Charlotte Boteler Executrix and Wife
?I Bottinger Witness
Sarah Boulter Witness
(Appeared personally to confirm the handwriting on the will as that of Richard Manhood)
Barnabas Bowe Witness
(Clerk)
Barnabas Bowen Court Official
(Clerk)
Barnabas Bowen Witness
(Clerk)
Barnabas Bowen Witness
(Clerk)
Barnabas Bowen Other
(Clerk)
Barnabas Bowen Other
(Clerk)
Barnabas Bowen Witness
Edward Bradford Witness
Edward Bradford Bondsman
(Tailor of Henley)
Edward Bradford Bondsman
(Tailor of Henley)
Richard Bradley Witness
Benj[amin] Bradshaw Witness
Benjamin Bradshaw Witness
William Bradshaw Executor and Son
Benjamin Bradshaw Executor and Son
Benjamin Bradshaw Bondsman
(Schoolmaster of Witney, Oxon)
Benjamin Bradshaw Other
(With Thomas Bartlett provided sworn affidavit to handwritten will (no witnesses to signature of will))
William Bramston Court Official
James Brandon Witness
Priscilla Brandon Executrix
(also wife of James Brandon)
Susana Branscomb Executrix
(The bequest from Buckland Sayer to Fridiswed Branscomb, daughter of John Branscomb, of Marlow may be a relative of Susana's who seems to have lived with Buckland.)
Jonathan Branscomb Administrator
(Bondsman)
Berney Branthwayt Court Official
Berney Branthwayt Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Berney Branthwayt Court Official
Berney Branthwayt Court Official
Pennie Brewer Executrix
John Bridges Executor
(Trustee)
Charles Bridgstocke Executor
(Son-in-law of the testator, jointly with Edward Rockall)
Elizabeth Briggs Executrix
Charles Brigstock Witness
Charles Brigstock Bondsman
(Brewer)
John Brigstock Executor and Son
(Jointly with testator's wife)
Richard Brincklow Gibbs Witness
John Brinkus Witness
Elizabeth Brinkus Executrix and Wife
(Sole executrix)
Frances Briten Witness
George Bromell Executor
(Miller at Shiplake. Surname could be Browell - Thacker's "Thames Highway" records the Shiplake miller as George Bromwell)
Anna Broocks Witness
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
(Doctor of Laws, official Principal of the Reverend Archdeacon of Oxon)
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Official Principal of the Revd the Archdeacon of the Archdeaconry of Oxford)
Henry Brooke Other
Henry Brooke Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Official Principal of the Revd the Archdeacon of the Archdeaconry of Oxford)
Henry Brooke Court Official
Hen[ry] Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
Henry Brooke Court Official
William Brookes Executor
(of Henley, brewer; friend; joint executor)
Thomas Brookes Witness
(Witnessed will only)
George Brookland Witness
(Clerk to W. Newell of Henley)
George Brookland Witness
(Clerk to Mr. Newell)
Margarett Brooks Executrix
(Joint Executor with William Brooks)
William Brooks Executor
(Joint Executor with Margaret Brooks)
Elizabeth Brooks Executrix
(Wife of testator)
Hanna Brooks Executrix
(Daughter of testatrix)
Henry Brooks Court Official
(Doctor of Laws and official principal to the Archdeacon of Oxon)
Anna Brooks Executrix
James Brooks Executor
Anthony Brooks Witness
William Brooks Witness
(Witnessed will and both codicils)
William Brooks Witness
James Brooks Executor and Son
Jane Brooks Witness
Thomas Brooksbank Other
(Witness to handwriting and signature of testator)
Henry Brown Witness
Joanna Brown Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of deceased)
George Browne Executor
(Also Trustee with Frith)
William Buckney Witness
Mary Buckney Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; Widow of deceased)
Thomas Buckney Bondsman
(Hooper of Henley)
Eleanor Buckney Executrix and Wife
(Sole executrix)
Thomas Buckney Witness
(Hoop maker of Henley)
John Buckridge Witness
Edward Bullock Other
(shopkeeper of Henley; husband of beneficiary Mrs Bullock)
Richard Bullock Witness
Thomas Bullock Witness
(Witness to will and codicil)
Mary Burberow Witness
Ann Burgess Witness
John Burnham Witness
Daniel Burton Court Official
(Doctor in Divinity Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Daniel Burton Court Official
(Chancellor, Doctor in Divinity Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Daniel Burton Court Official
(Rev. Doctor, Chancellor)
D Burton Court Official
Daniel Burton Court Official
(Doctor in Divinity Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Dr Burton Court Official
D Burton Court Official
Daniel Burton Court Official
(Doctor in Divinity Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Daniel Burton Court Official
(D.D. Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Daniel Burton Court Official
Daniel Burton Court Official
Daniel Burton Court Official
(D.D. Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Dan[ie]l Burton Court Official
Dan[ie]l Burton Court Official
Dan[ie]l Burton Court Official
Daniel Burton Court Official
Burton Court Official
(described as Chancellor)
Daniel Burton Court Official
Daniel Burton Court Official
Daniel Burton Court Official
Daniel Burton Court Official
Daniel Burton Court Official
Thomas Burys Other
(Clerk)
Ann Bushnell Witness
Ruth Butler Executrix
Susannah Butler Executrix
(Wife of the Testator)
Benjamin Butler Executor
("brother" of Testator, also appointed joint Guardian and Trustee of Testator's children)
Henry Butler Executor
(The younger, of Northfield End, jointly with Edward Bakus)
John Butler Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Hum[phrey] Butler Witness
John Butler Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Mary Button Executrix and Wife
Robert Byam Witness
John Byles Executor
(Draper of Henley upon Thames)
Mary Byles Witness
John Byles Witness
John Byles Executor
(of Henley )
George Calverly Executor and Friend
(Also a trustee)
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
Peter Calvert Court Official
John Cambden Witness
Thomas Cape Witness
Henry Capell Witness
William Carr Executor and Nephew
(Also a trustee)
James Carrod Witness
(Witnessed will only)
Francis Carter Witness
(Occupation - Carpenter)
Dorothy Carter Executrix
Henry Carter Witness
Henry Carter Witness
Richard Carter Witness
James Cary Witness
Joseph Catcott Witness
(Witnessed will only)
Ann Caudel Witness
W Cawley Witness
Thomas Cawley Witness
W B Chadwick Witness
Joan Chaire Executor
(also the wife of William Chaire)
John Chamberlen Witness
William Chamberlen Other and Brother
(Trustee)
Robert Chapman Court Official
Robert Chapman Court Official
Robert Chapman Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Robert Chapman Court Official
Robert Chapman Court Official
Robert Chapman Court Official
Robert Chapman Court Official
Robert Chapman Court Official
Richard Chapman Administrator and Son
(Bondsman; son of deceased; gardener of Henley)
William Chapman Bondsman
(Stationer of Henleyh)
W Chapman Witness
Robert Chapman Court Official
Robert Chapman Court Official
Robert Chapman Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Robert Chapman Court Official
Joseph Chappellone Witness
(Witnessed will only)
Matthew Chessall Witness
Matt[he]w Chessall Witness
William Chessall Bondsman
(Cordwainer of Henley)
Matthias Chessall Bondsman
(Gentleman of Newnham Murren, Oxfordshire)
Matthew Chessall Witness
William Harrison Chessall Executor and Son
Matthew Chessall Executor and Son
Matthew Chessall Executor and Brother
Elizabeth Chessall Other
(Witness to testator's signature and handwriting. Of Searle Street, Middlesex, spinster.)
William Chessall Witness
(Witness to Will only)
Elisabeth Chessall Witness
(Witness to Will only)
Mathew Chessall Witness
(Witness to Will and also second Codicil)
Mathew Chessall Witness
(Witness to second codicil only)
Matthew Chessall Witness
Anna Chessall Witness
William Chessall Executor
(Joint)
Matthew Chessall Witness
(Witness to will only)
Matthew Chessall Witness
Matthew Chessalls Witness
Edward Chipp Executor
(also brother of Mathew Chipp)
James Clark Witness
James Clarke Witness
(Witnessed will only)
Joanna Clarke Witness
(Witnessed codicils only)
Elizabeth Clarke Executrix
(Wife of Arthur Clarke, rector of Brent Eleigh, Suffolk)
William Clements Court Official
William Clements Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
James Clements Executor and Son
Ann Clerke Executrix and Niece
Ann Clerke Witness
(Swore to the handwriting of the will. Wife of John Clerke and signed as John Clerke)
William Clinton Witness
James Cloase Witness
William Clowes Witness
Mary Clowes Executrix
(also wife of William Clowes)
Catharine Cluff Administrator and Niece
(Bondsman; Niece of deceased)
Edward Cocke Executor
(also son of William Cocke)
Catherine Cockey Witness
William Coles Other
(Named as Trustee in the Will)
Lucy Mary Coles Executrix
(also daughter of William Coles)
Joseph Coles Executor and Son
William Coles Witness
(To codicil only)
Joseph Coles Witness
(Junior)
Arthur Collier Court Official
Arthur Collier Court Official
Arthur Collier Court Official
Arthur Collier Court Official
Arthur Collier Court Official
Arthur Collier Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Arthur Collier Court Official
Arthur Collier Court Official
Sarah Collier Witness
(servant to Wm. Cooper)
Arthur Collier Court Official
Arthur Collier Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Arthur Collier Court Official
Richard Collin[g]s Administrator
(Bondsman; Brother, Yeoman of Berrick Prior, Oxfordshire)
Robert Collings Witness
Robert Collings Witness
(Probably same person as Robert Collins )
Robert Collins Witness
Anthony Collins Bondsman
(Blanket weaver of Witney, Oxon)
Richard Collins Bondsman
(?Servant of Roke, Ewelme, Oxfordshire)
Mary Collins Witness
Thomas Collins Other
Robert Collins Witness
William Compton Court Official
William Compton Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
William Compton Court Official
William Constable Witness
Edward Cook Witness
Hannah Cook Executor
(Testator's wife and beneficiary)
John Cook Witness
PauncFort Cook Witness
(Witness to codicil as well)
William Cook Other
(Carrier, of Henley: appeared to authenticate style and manner of writing in Codicils)
Mary Cook Executrix and Daughter
Charles Cooley Witness
Geo[rge] Cooper Court Official
H Cooper Witness
George Cooper Court Official
George Cooper Court Official
Geo[rg]e Cooper Court Official
Geo[rge] Cooper Court Official
George Cooper Court Official
Geo[rge] Cooper Court Official
George Cooper Court Official
H Cooper Witness
George Cooper Court Official
George Cooper Court Official
H Cooper Witness
H Cooper Witness
Rich[ard] J Cooper Witness
George Cooper Court Official
William Cooper Witness
George Cooper Court Official
H Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
George Cooper Court Official
(Reg. Dep.)
Joanna Cooper Executrix
T Cooper Witness
Geo[rge] Cooper Court Official
George Cooper Court Official
Geo[rge] Cooper Court Official
Gislingham Cooper Witness
Geo[rge] Cooper Court Official
John Cooper Executor
(Brother of Henry Cooper; also a beneficiary)
William Cooper Witness
Robert Cooper Executor
(also son of Elizabeth Cooper)
John Cooper Executor
(also son of Elizabeth Cooper)
Thomas Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
Mary Cooper Executor
(Additional executors/trustees appointed for the interim period)
Thomas Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
(of Henley upon Thames)
J Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
H Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
George Cooper Witness
Ann Cooper Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of deceased)
Thomas Cooper Bondsman
(Gentleman of Henley)
George Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Bondsman
(Gentleman of Henley)
George Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
John Cooper Other
(Clerk)
H Cooper Witness
H Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
(Junior)
H Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
(Witness to first codicil only)
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
((Junior))
H Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
(Junior)
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
(of Henley upon Thames; witness to both Will and Codicil)
Thomas Cooper Witness
(Junior)
Thomas Cooper Witness
(Of Henley upon Thames)
T Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
(Both Thomas Cooper Senior and Junior were witnesses)
N Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
(Junior)
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
(To both will and codicil)
W Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
H Cooper Witness
(Witnessed will and codicil)
T Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
(Witnessed will and codicil)
T Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
((Junior))
T Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
(Witness to the Will and the Codicil)
Tho[ma]s Cooper Witness
(of Henley upon Thames)
T Cooper Witness
(Witnessed will and codicil)
T Cooper Witness
(Witnessed codicil only)
Thomas Cooper Witness
John Cooper Witness
(of Henley upon Thames)
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
(Witness to Will and Codicil)
T Cooper Witness
T Cooper Witness
Thomas Cooper Witness
(Junior)
T Cooper Witness
George Cooper Court Official
George Cooper Court Official
George Cooper Court Official
Charles Coote Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
John Corbett Witness
John Corder(o)y Executor
(Probate clause names John Corderoy otherwise Cordery as Executor with Harry Austin Dean(e))
Thomas Corderoy Witness
Thomas Corderoy Witness
John Corderoy Witness
John Corderoy Executor
(Testator's "brother")
Thomas Corderoy Witness
Thomas Corderoy Witness
Martha Corderoy Witness
(also indicated as 'servant')
Thomas Corderoy Witness
William Corderoy Executor
(also son of John Corderoy)
John Corderoy Other
(Brother of Testatrix; of South Moreton, Berks)
Jane Corderoy Witness
Richard Cornish Witness
Eleanor Cotton Executrix
(daughter of Mary Frost; in case of her insanity George Cotton, grandson of Testatrix to be Executor. Administration granted to Eleanor Cotton)
Stephen Cottrell Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Stephen Cottrell Court Official
Stephen Cottrell Court Official
Stephen Cottrell Court Official
Luke Coulson Witness
Luke Coulson Witness
Luke Coulson Witness
L Coulson Witness
Luke Coulson Witness
(With Samuel Allnutt required to swear affidavit of truth in absence of any other witnesses to will)
L Coulson Witness
(Witness to Codicil only)
John Couneer Witness
Francis Cowdall Witness
Christopher Cowdell Witness
Christopher Cowdell Witness
John Cox Court Official
John Cox Court Official
(Clerk Batchelor of Laws)
John Cox Court Official
(Bachelor of Laws Clerk Surrogate)
John Cox Court Official
(Clerk surrogate)
John Cox Court Official
(Surrogate for Daniel Burton)
Ann Cox Executrix
John Cox Court Official
(Clerk surrogate)
John Cox Other
(Trustee. Carpenter of Wallingford, brother of testator)
John Cox Court Official
(Bachelor of Laws Clerk Surrogate)
Frances Cox Executrix
John Cox Court Official
(Surrogate of Thomas Bever)
John Cox Court Official
John Cox Court Official
John Cox Witness
Hannah Cox Executrix and Daughter
(Trustee, wife of Joseph Cox, grocer, of Henley)
Gertrude Cox Executrix and Daughter
(Joint executrix with brother in law Philip Moore)
Thomas Coxhead Executor and Son
(Jointly with his brother in law Joseph Stevens)
Thomas Champion Crespigny Court Official
Thomas Champion Crespigny Court Official
Thomas Cresswell Executor and Son in law
Thomas Cresswell Witness
James Crony Witness
James Crony Bondsman
(Signed as 'Crony'; referred to in Bond as 'Croney'; Grocer of Oxford)
Anne Crooke Witness
Thomas Crooke Witness
Andrew Crooke Witness
Olive Crosley Executrix and Niece
(Jointly with Ann Scott)
John Cruchfeld Witness
John Crutchfield Executor
(joint executor with John Savage)
Elizabeth Crutchfield Executrix and Wife
William Crutwell Witness
Henry Cruwys Witness
George Culverwell Witness
William Curtis Witness
William Curtis Executor
William Curtis Witness
William Curtis Witness and Son in law
Anna Maria Curtis Executrix and Daughter
Thomas Cutler Executor
(Wireworker at Henley)
Thomas Cutler Witness
Susanna D'oyley Executrix
(Sister of the testatrix, jointly with her brother)
Robert D'oyley Executor
(Brother of the testatrix, jointly with her sister)
Francis Daniell Witness
(Clerk to Mr. Tyrrell of Windsor)
Abraham Darby Other
(Trustee. Cooper of Maidenhead, brother-in-law of testator)
Samuel Darby Executor and Kinsman
Richard Darby Executor and Kinsman
Abraham Darby Bondsman
(Cooper of Bray, Berks.)
Abraham Darby Executor
(Sole executor. The Younger of Maidenhead, liquor merchant)
G Davies Witness
Mary Davis Executor
(to have 2 years rent from William Higgs tenement to compensate for paying quit rent to 1772 and paying for funeral)
Alice Davis Executrix
(Wife of testator)
Richard Davis Witness
Elianor Davis Executrix
(Wife of testator)
Mary Davis Executor
Sarah Davis Executrix and Wife
John Day Bondsman
(Mattmaker of Oxford)
Mary Day Witness and Servant
William Day Witness
(Witness to Will only)
Harry Dean Executor
(Cousin of the Testatrix)
John Dean Other
(Trustee)
Harry Austin Deane Witness
John Deane Executor
William Deane Bondsman
(Gentleman of Henley)
John Dearling Witness
John Deavon Witness
Abell Dee Witness
John Dee Witness
Elizabeth Dee Executrix
(Wife of testator)
Ambrose Dee Executor
(Son of testator)
Ann Dee Executrix
John Dee Executor and Kinsman
Sarah Dee Executor and Wife
John Dee Witness
John Deg Witness
J[ohn] Delafons Witness
William Deoven Witness
Robert Devall Witness
Tho[mas] Dike Gymingham Witness
Katherine Doany Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of deceased)
John Doe Witness
Phillip Dore Witness
Robert Dorking Witness
(Witness to oath of Anne Mattingly)
Mary Dorrell Witness
Elizabeth Dotton Executrix and Friend
(Widow, otherwise Dottin. Jointly with John Hollier)
John Dry Witness
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Andrew Ducarel Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
Andrew Coltee Ducarel Court Official
James Duffield Executor
(Cousin of Testatrix)
Elizabeth Duncombe Executrix
Jane Dunnward Witness
Mary Dunscomb Witness
James Eaglesfeild Executor
John Eaglesfeild Witness
John Eaglesfeild Witness
Anne Eaglesfeild Witness
Robert Eaglesfield Executor
(Son of testatrix)
James Eaglesfield Witness
Anne Eaglesfield Executrix
(Wife of the testator)
William Eagleton Witness
Robert Ealing Other
(trustee and overseer. Robert Ealing also a schoolmaster)
William East Witness
William East Witness
(Witnessed first codicil only; provided affidavit in support of second codicil)
James Edgcumbe Witness
Henry Edmonds Court Official
Elizabeth Edo Witness
Rachel Edwards Other
John Eeles Witness
John Eeles Witness
John Eeles Witness
Elizabeth Eeles Executrix
Joanna Eggleton Executrix
(Sister of testatrix)
Robert Eling Witness
(witness to both Will and Codicil)
Robert Eling Witness
John Eling Executor
Elizabeth Eling Executrix
Robert Eling Bondsman
(Schoolmaster of Henley)
Robert Eling Witness
Peggy Eling Witness
Robert Eling Witness
Robert Eling Witness
Robert Eling Witness
Robert Eling Witness
Robert Eling Witness
Robert Eling Witness
(Witness to will and first codicil; Master of Charity School, Henley)
Robert Eling Witness
(Also witness to first codicil)
William Elliott Executor
(If William Elliott Senior dies then his son shall continue the executorship)
John Emes Executor and Brother in law
(Sole executor)
George Ensor Witness
George Ensor Witness
George Ensor Witness
Ann Esden Administrator and Daughter
Ralph Etwall Executor and Nephew
Richard Eustace Bondsman
(Henley; Blacksmith and possibly the Testatrix's son in law)
Ann Evatt Executrix
Elizabeth Ewen Executrix
(Kinswoman of testator, later Elizabeth Silver)
Ann Ewen Witness
John Exton Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Katherine Eylsey Executrix
John Eyres Witness
(Scribe)
Charles Facer Witness
Elizabeth Facer Executrix and Wife
(Sole executrix)
James Faley Executor
(Father of testator, also beneficiary)
Thomas Farman Witness
John Fisher Executor and Brother
Rich[ard] Fisher Witness
John Fisher Court Official
Richard Fisher Executor
(Son of the testator)
Richard Fisher Other
(Trustee with Sarah Blackman)
John Fisher Court Official
J Fisher Witness
John Fisher Court Official
John Fisher Court Official
John Fisher Court Official
Lydia Fisher Executrix and Wife
William Fisher Witness
John Fisher Court Official
Richard Fisher Other
(Witness to testator's signature and handwriting. Of Fleet Street, Saint Dunstan in the West, London, haberdasher.)
John Fisher Court Official
John Fisher Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
John Fisher Court Official
John Fisher Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
John Fisher Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Ann Fisher Witness
Richard Fisher Witness
(Appeared personally to confirm the handwriting on the will as that of Henry Mason)
Richard Fisher Executor
(Trustee and Guardian)
John Fisher Court Official
Joseph Flight Witness
Thomas Flight Executor
(Joint executor with Ambrose Hill)
Joseph Flight Witness
(Witness to codicil only)
Thomas Flight Executor
Thomas Flight Other
(Joint Trustee and Guardian of Executrix)
John Flight Other
(Provided affidavit to support second Codicil)
Thomas Floyd Witness
Tho[mas] Floyd Witness
Thomas Floyd Witness
Elizabeth Floyd Witness
Thomas Floyd Witness
Daniel Floyd Witness
Thomas Floyd Witness
Thomas Floyd Witness
Henry Ford Court Official
(Clerk M A Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Thomas Ford Witness
Thomas Ford Witness
Richard Ford Witness
Henry Ford Court Official
Henry Ford Court Official
Thomas Ford Witness
Henry Ford Court Official
Margaret Ford Witness
Thomas Ford Witness
Thomas Ford Witness
Thomas Ford Witness
(To will only)
Thomas Ford Witness
Thomas Ford Witness
Thomas Ford Witness
(Witnessed will and codicil)
Thomas Ford Witness
Thomas Ford Witness
Thomas Ford Witness
(Witnessed codicil only)
Thomas Ford Witness
Thomas Ford Witness
Samuel Forester Court Official
Samuel Forster Court Official
(Clerk Doctor of Laws)
Samuel Forster Court Official
William Forster Witness
Samuel Forster Court Official
John Fowler Witness
Mary Fowler Witness
Mary Fowler Executrix
Mary Fowler Executrix
(Niece of the Testator)
John Fowler Executor
John Fowller Witness
John Fowller Witness
Barton Francklin Witness
Barton Franklin Witness
Barton Franklin Witness
Barton Franklin Witness
Barton Franklin Witness
Barton Franklin Witness
Barton Franklin Witness
Mary Franklin Executrix
John Freeman Executor
(Joint Executor with Jonathan Stevens)
John Freeman Executor
(of Fawley Court)
John Freeman Witness
Frith Executor
(Christian name unspecified; also Trustee with George Browne)
Charles Fuller Executor and Friend
(Also appointed a Joint Trustee)
Mary Gainsborough Executrix and Wife
(Sole executrix)
Thomas Gainsborough Administrator and Brother
H Gainsborough Witness
(Witness to the Codicil)
H Gainsborough Witness
(Witnessed codicil only)
John Gale Witness
(Codicil only)
Richard Gale Witness
(Codicil only)
John Gale Executor and Nephew
(Also a trustee)
John Gale Witness
Sindini Gamboll Executrix
(Daughter of the testator)
George Mabaake Gardner Witness
Jonathan Gardner Other and Nephew
(Trustee; an apothecary of Clapham)
Jonathan Gardner Executor and Son
(Trustee)
H Gardner Witness
(Witnessed codicil only)
H. Garnery Witness
(Codicil only)
John Garnon Other
(Clerk)
Henry Garnon Other
(Clerk)
Henry Garnons Other
(Clerk)
Henry Garnons Other
(Clerk)
Jonathan Garton Executor
Anne Geere Executrix and Wife
(Jointly with Thomas Binfield and John Wheeler)
Thomas Geere Witness
Richard brinklow Gibbs Witness
Richard Gibbs Witness
Richard Gildart Witness
Richard Gildart Witness
(Junior)
William Gilkes Witness
Elizabeth Gladdy Witness
Mar Glover Witness
James Glover Executor and Son
John Glover Witness
(Gardener; of Assington [Assendon] Cross, Oxon.)
Charles Godwyn Court Official
(Master of Arts, Surrogate)
Frances Golding Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of deceased)
W Gom Witness
Sarah Gome Witness
Jeff[rey] Goodchild Witness
Ann Goodday Executrix and Wife
Sarah Gosse Executrix and Niece
Joseph Gosse Witness
William Goswell Witness
Alexander Grant Other
(Clerk)
Sarah Grasingham Witness
(Witnessed will only)
Charles Gray Executor
(Also a beneficiary)
Sarah Green Witness
Thomas Greenaway Witness
Thomas Greenwood Witness
(Testator's servant)
Elizabeth Greenwood Executrix and Wife
George Gregg Executor
(Probate refers to him as "George Gregge otherwise Gregg")
Thomas Gregge Witness
Thomas Gregge Bondsman
(Shopkeeper of Henley)
James Gregory Witness
John Gregson Executor and Nephew
(Also a trustee)
Robert Grey Administrator and Husband
(Bondsman; widower of the deceased; Tailor of Henley)
Margaret Grice Witness
Benjamin Griffin Other and Friend
(Trustee and Guardian)
Judith Grimsdall Executrix
Anne Grove Executrix
Emanuel Gunnis Executor
(Cabinet maker)
Emanuel Gunnis Other
(Administrator of will, executor named in will of the deceased executrix)
Frances Guy Executrix
(Daughter of Edward Guy, nephew of Testator)
Elizabeth Guy Witness
(Name written as Elith)
William Guy Executor
(also a witness to the Will)
William Guy Witness
(also Executor)
Thomas Guy Witness
(of Henley upon Thames)
William Guy Executor and Great nephew
(Sole executor. Son of Thomas Guy)
William Gyfford Other
(Trustee)
Samuel Gyles Bondsman
(Of Henley. Entered in the Bond as "Gyles", but signed by him as "Gyels")
Margaret Gymingham Executrix
(Widow of testator)
T D Gymingham Witness
T D Gymingham Witness
Thomas Dike Gymingham Witness
D Gymingham Witness
Thomas Hackman Other
Tho[ma]s Hackman Witness
Tho[ma]s Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas] Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Other
(Trustee and Overseer of will)
Thomas Hackman Witness
Tho[mas] Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Executor
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Sarah Hackman Executrix
Sarah Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Executor
(Trustee and Guardian)
Sarah Hackman Witness
Thomas Hackman Witness
John Hadock Witness
Agnes Hale Executrix
(Jointly with her sister Mary Stennett)
William Hale Witness
Thomas Hale Executor
(son of testatrix)
Burkett Hale Witness
Thomas Hall Executor and Nephew
Anthony Hambleton Bondsman
(Also Witness to Bond and the Oath of Anne Mattingly)
Anthony Hamilton Witness
George Hampshier Witness
George Hampshier Witness
Elizabeth Hampton Witness
George Hamshire Executor
(Named as Co-Executor in will but renounced in favour of John Sharpe)
Thomas Hanson Other and Friend
(Trustee. With Richard Rainsford)
Mary Hare Witness
Thomas Harkman Witness
Mary Harman Executrix and Niece
Margaret Harman Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of deceased)
Thomas Harman Witness
Elizabeth Harman Witness
Samuel Harman Other
(Linen Draper, of Tavistock Street, Covent Garden: appeared to authenticate style and manner of writing in Codicils)
Richard Harman Witness
(Appeared personally to confirm the handwriting on the will as that of Richard Manhood)
William Harris Witness
(his mark)
George Harris Court Official
Tho[ma]s Harris Witness
Thomas Harris Executor
(Son of Testator)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
Thomas Harris Executor
(also brother of Catherine Eylsey)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
William Harris Bondsman
(Yeoman of Henley)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
Ralph Harris Witness
George Harris Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
George Harris Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
Elizabeth Harris Executrix and Wife
George Harris Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
George Harris Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
Dorothy Harris Witness
(Witness to third codicil)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
Thomas Harris Witness
George Harris Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
George Harris Court Official
William Harrison Witness
W[illia]m Harrison Witness
W[illia]m Harrison Witness
William Harrison Witness
William Harrison Witness
William Harrison Witness
William Harrison Witness
George Harrison Witness
William Harrison Witness
William Harrison Witness
James Harrison Executor and Friend
William Harrisson Witness
William Harrisson Witness
James Harrisson Witness
Hester Harrisson Witness
Dennis Hathaway Executrix and Wife
(Wife)
Elizabeth Havergill Executrix
(Daughter of Testatrix)
Elizabeth Havergill Executrix
(wife of testator)
John Havergill Other
(deceased father of present Testator; this Will refers to the father's Will)
Elizabeth Havergill Witness
James Hawkins Executor
(Nephew of Testator)
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws, official Principal of the Reverend Archdeacon of Oxon)
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Official Principal of the Revd the Archdeacon of the Archdeaconry of Oxford)
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
George Hay Court Official
Garrett Hayes Other
(Trustee)
James Hayes Witness
Hayman Court Official
Henry Hayman Court Official
Elizabeth Haywad Witness
Richard Hayward Executor and Friend
(Jointly with George Stovell)
Richard Hayward Witness
Richard Hayward Witness
William Hearn Witness
Edward Hearne Executor
(Son of the testator)
Edward Hearne Executor
(Son of testatrix)
Edward Hearne Witness
William Hearne Executor
(Nephew of testator)
Elizabeth Hearne Executrix
(Niece of testator. Named Elizabeth Newell at date of probate)
Edward Hearne Witness
Henry Hearst Witness
(witness to Codicil only)
Mary Heasley Executrix
Thomas Heath Other
(Trustee)
Edward Heather Witness
(To will only)
Edward Heather Witness
Matthew Heavysides Other
(Deceased upholsterer and father of beneficiary Elizabeth Heavysides, who is described as neice of Testatrix)
Charles Hedges Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
Charles Hedges Court Official
Charles Hedges Court Official
Charles Hedges Court Official
Charles Hedges Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Charles Hedges Court Official
Elizabeth Heene Witness
S Hemmans Witness
Humfrey Henchman Court Official
Sarah Henwood Witness
(Testator's servant)
Lovelace Hercy Witness
Lovelace Hercy Witness
Lovelace Hercy Witness
Lovelace Hercy Witness
Lovelace Hercy Witness
Elizabeth Herey Witness
Jonathan Herne Witness
(of Hoxton)
Henry Hester Witness
William Hester Administrator and Husband
(Bondsman; widower of deceased; Yeoman of Henley)
Thomas Hickman Witness
Elizabeth Hickman Witness
(See comments)
Elizabeth Hickman Witness
Bartholomew Higgs Other
Moses Higgs Witness
Moses Higgs Witness
Moses Higgs Witness
William Higgs Executor
(Subsequently renounced executorship in favour of Joan Higgs)
Joan Higgs Administrator and Daughter
(Reading; Testatrix's Daughter and a Bondsman)
Ann Higgs Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of deceased)
Daniel Highmore Witness
Freeman Hill Witness
Freeman Hill Witness
Ambrose Hill Executor
(Joint executor with Thomas Flight)
Freeman Hill Witness
Freeman Hill Witness
Ambrose Hill Witness
Anna Hill Executrix
(Wife of Testator)
Ambrose Hill Executor and Cousin
John Hill Executor and Friend
John Hill Witness
Mary Hill Witness
George Hill Executor and Nephew
(Trustee)
John Hill Witness
Simon Himber Witness
John Hinnes [?Hume] Witness
Francis Hobbs Witness
Thomas Hobbs Executor
Michael Hobbs Witness
(Clerk to Mr Cooper of Henley upon Thames)
Frances Hobbs Witness
Francis Hobbs Witness
William Hobbs Executor and Son in law
Samuel Holks Witness
Robert Hollaman Executor and Son in law
Robert Hollaman Witness
John Hollier Executor
(Joint executor with William Woodale.)
John Hollier Executor and Friend
(Jointly with Elizabeth Dotton, otherwise Dottin)
Mary Hollier Witness
John Hollier Witness
Sarah Hollier or Hollyer Executrix and Daughter
John Hollingbery Man Executor
John Hollyer Witness
John Hollyer Other
(Named as a Trustee in the Will)
George Hollyer Witness
Mary Holme Executrix
(Wife of Testator)
Rebecca Holmes Witness
John Holmes Executor and Friend
(Joint executor and Trustee)
John Hone Witness
William Hood Witness
William Hood Witness
(witness to Codicil only)
William Hood Witness
William Hood Witness
William Hoode Witness
G Hooper Witness
Benjamin Bond Hopkins Other
(Esquire, of Wimbledon, Surrey, friend of Testator - appointed trustee)
James Horn Witness
Mary Horne Executrix
(Daughter of the testator)
William Horne Witness
William Horne Witness
William Horne Witness
William Horne Witness
William Horne Witness
William Horne Witness
William Horne Witness
Mary Horrod Executrix and Wife
Daniel Horrod Witness
Thomas Horsnell Executor and Friend
Isaac Horton Executor
John Horton Witness
(codicil only)
Robert House Executor
(Jointly with Caleb Wheeler and Thomas Bartlett)
Robert Houson Bondsman
(Yeoman of Henley)
Sarah Howse Administrator and Wife
(Widow of deceased)
Samuel Hucks Witness
James Hucks Witness
Samuel Hucks Witness
John Hucks Executor and Son
W Hucks Witness
Sarah Hucks Executrix and Wife
(Only named as "my wife" in Will; in Probate Court relict named as Sarah Hucks )
Ann Hulett Executrix and Daughter
Ursula Hull Witness
John Hume Witness
John Hume Executor
(Jointly with Thomas Blagrave)
Elizabeth Hume Executrix
(Wife of Testator)
John Hume Witness
Thomas Humphreys Witness
Rachel Hungerford Executrix
(Wife of testator)
John Hungerford Other and Friend
(Overseer)
John Hunt Executor
John Hurst Other
(Witness to handwriting and signature of testator)
Joseph Huse Witness and Father in law
(Witnessed codicil only)
Thomas Hussey Other and Friend
(Joint Trustee with executor)
George Hyde Executor and Brother
(Otherwise Hide. Jointly with Mary Young)
George Hyde Executor and Son
George Hyde Other and Son
(Trustee with Richard Rickford)
George Ibbott Executor and Brother
Elizabeth Ilton Executor
(Sister of testator)
William Ilton Witness
Joanna Ilton Witness
William Ing Witness
Edward Ingram Witness
(Appeared personally to confirm the handwriting on the will as that of Henry Mason)
John Irish Court Official
(Doctor of Laws)
John Irish Court Official
(Doctor of Laws and official principal to the Archdeacon of Oxon)
John Irish Court Official
John Irish Court Official
John Irish Court Official
John Irish Court Official
Edmond Isham Court Official
James Isherwood Executor
Abigail Ivere Witness
Benjamin Ivory Witness
John Jack Executor
(Brass founder, of St Martin's Lane)
Richard Jackson Witness
William Jackson Executor
(Also a beneficiary)
John Jackson Executor and Son
W Jackson Witness
Josiah Jacob Witness
(Clerk to Wm. Cooper)
Samuel Jemmett Administrator
(Bondsman and creditor of the deceased; Grocer of Henley)
Samuel Jemmett Executor
Samuel Jemmett Witness
Ann Jemmett Executrix and Wife
Mary Jenings Executrix and Wife
Jane Jennings Executrix
(joint executrix; niece of Testatrix)
Catherine Jennings Executrix
(joint executrix; niece of Testatrix)
Richard Jennings Executor
(Son of testator)
Humphrey Jeston Witness
Humphrey Jeston Witness
(Clerk)
Humphrey Jeston Witness
(Commissioner)
Humphrey Jeston Witness
(Clerk)
Humphrey Jeston Other
(Commissioner)
Abraham Johnson Witness
Thomas Johnson Bondsman
(Collar-maker of Henley)
Mary Johnson Administrator
Charles Johnson Witness
David Jones Witness
Elizabeth Jones Witness
(Witness to both codicils but not to will)
William Jones Witness
Mary Jones Witness
Roynon Jones Witness
(witness to Will only)
Morgan Jones Court Official
Elizabeth Jones Witness
(Witness to Codicil only)
William Jones Witness
James Jordan Executor
Eliz[abeth] Jukes Witness
Anne Keely Executrix
(Wife of testator)
John Keen Executor and Uncle
Hugh Keene Witness
Elizabeth Keene Executrix and Daughter
Hugh Keene Witness
Sarah Kent Executrix
Richard Kent Executor and Friends
(Also a trustee)
Mary Kent Executrix and Daughter
Thomas Kilner Witness
Edward Kinaston Court Official
Edward Kinaston Court Official
Edward Kinaston Court Official
Edward Kinaston Court Official
Edward Kinaston Court Official
Edward Kinaston Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Edward Kinaston Court Official
Elizabeth King Executrix
(Wife of the testator)
Sarah King Executrix
John King Bondsman
(Plumber of Oxford)
Thomes King Other
(Overseer)
Mary Kithlengbury Executrix
(neighbour; of Henley)
Nancy Kithlengbury Witness
Mary Kitson Executrix
Ann Kitson Executrix
John Knight Executor and Friend
Mary Knutton Witness
Mary Knutton Witness
(Witness to the Codicil)
Edward Ladd Witness
Edward Ladd Executor and Son in law
Elizabeth Ladd Executrix and Daughter
George Lake Witness
Matthew Lamb Court Official
Richard Lambert Bondsman
(Queen Hith, London; grocer)
James Lamburn Bondsman and Son in law
(Son in law of the deceased and husband of Ann Lamburn)
Ann Lamburn Administrator and Daughter
(Daughter of the deceased and wife of bondsman James Lamburn)
William Lamley Executor and Brother in law
(Also trustee)
Thomas Lamprey Court Official
Thomas Lamprey Court Official
William Lanchbery Witness
Mary Lane Witness
George Lane Witness
Sarah Lanyon Witness and Sister
William Lawrance Executor
(Father of testator)
John Laxton Witness
John Laxton Witness
John Laxton Executor
(of Henley; Joint executor)
John Laxton Witness
John Laxton Witness
Mary Lazingby Executrix
Matthew Le Maistre Witness
William Leadbeatter Executor
(Father of testator)
Mary Leaver Executrix
(Wife of testator)
Robert Leaver Executor
(Son of testator)
James Leaver Witness
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Lee Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
George Lee Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
George Lee Court Official
Charles Lee Executor and Friend
(Also a Trustee and Guardian; a Gentleman of Henley)
Elizabeth Lee Witness
Charles Lee Witness
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Court Official
Charles Lee Witness
(Witness to Will only)
George Lee Court Official
George Lee Knight Court Official
Francis Lewen Witness
Francis Lilley Witness
(Witnessed will only)
Francis Lilly Witness
Fra:[ncis] Lilly Witness
Sarah Lilly Witness
Fra.[n] Lilly Witness
Francis Lilly Witness
Francis Lilly Witness
T Lilly Witness
(clerk to Mr Towsey)
Francis Lilly Witness
Francis Lilly Witness
Francis Lilly Witness
Francis Lilly Witness
Francis Lilly Witness
Francis Lilly Witness
Francis Lilly Witness
Francis Lilly Witness
(Witnessed will and codicil; clerk to T. Cooper)
Nathaniel Lloyd Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Thomas Lloyd Bondsman
John Long Witness
John Long Witness
John Long Witness
J Long Witness
William Lord Bishop of Waterford and Lismore Executor
Robert Louth Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Robert Lovegrove Administrator and Son
Margery Lovejoy Executrix
Simon Lovejoy Executor
(Son of the testatrix)
Thomas Lovejoy Executor
(Son of the testatrix)
Robert Lowth Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Robert Lowth Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Joane Loyd Other
(Wife of testator, granted administration)
James Lucas Witness
William Ludlow Witness
John Lush Witness
John Lush Witness
J[oh]n Lush Witness
John Lush Witness
John Lush Witness
Mary Luxford Executrix
Ann Luxford Executrix
William Macham Court Official
William Macham Court Official
William Macham Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
William Mackworth Praed Witness
Henry Major Other
(Notary public)
Henry Major Other
(Witness to affidavit)
John Mander Witness
Calton Manuel Other
(Trustee)
David Mapleton Witness
David Mapleton Witness
David Mapleton Witness
David Mapleton Witness
David Mapleton Witness
(Witness to the Codicil)
Barret March Witness
Barrett March Witness
John Markler Witness
John Marrell Witness
Ann Marris Executrix and Daughter
John Marshall Executor
Joseph Marshall Witness
Mary Martin Witness
William Martin Witness
Thomas Martin Executor and Brother in law
(Also a Trustee and Guardian)
Hester Martin Other and Sister
(Trustee in respect of household goods and clothes)
Tabitha Martin Executrix and Wife
John Maskall Executor
Rebeckah Maskall Witness
John Maskall Witness
John Maskall Witness
(Witness to Will only)
Martha Maskall Executrix and Wife
John Maskall Witness
John Maskall Witness
John Maskall Witness
John Maskall Witness
Fett. Mason Witness
Ben[/a]n Mason Witness
F Mason Witness
Fr[ancis] Mason Witness
Fett. Mason Witness
John Mason Witness
F Mason Witness
Thomas Mason Executor
John Mason Witness
Ann Mason Witness
Fett Mason Witness
Nat Mason Witness
?J Mason Witness
Richard Mason Executor and Son
(Made sole executor in a codicil to the will)
Thomas Mason Executor and Son
(Joint executor)
Henry Mason Executor and Son
(Joint executor)
John Mason Witness
John Mason Witness
Thomas Mason Administrator and Brother
(Died before he could administer the estate; his son and executor, Richard Mason, appointed in his place)
Hannah Mathews Executrix
(Sister of testatrix)
Joane or Joanna Mathews Executrix
Hannah Mathews Executrix
Richard Mathews Executor and Son in law
(Named in codicil, jointly with Ann Mathews)
Ann Mathews Executrix and Daughter
(Named in codicil, jointly with Richard Mathews)
Richard Mathews Executor and Brother in law
Ann Mathews Executrix and Sister in law
Mary Matthews Executrix and Niece
William Matthews Executor and Nephew
Joseph Matthews Executor and Nephew
Mary Matthews Executrix and Wife
Anne Mattingly Executrix
Frances Mattingly Executrix
James Mattingly Witness
Edward May Executor
(Cousin of the Testator)
Edward May Witness
(Witness to first codicil)
Thomas Maynard Witness
Sarah Maynard Witness
Charles Mayo Witness
Charles Mayo Witness
Charles Mayo Witness
Charles Mayo Witness
(Witness to first codicil only)
Robert McLellan Witness
Catherine Mellet Executrix
(Wife of testator)
John Mellett Witness
Joseph Merlott Other and Brother
(Trustee and Guardian)
Elizabeth Merlott Other and Sister in law
(Trustee and Guardian)
John Merrell Witness
Joseph Merrill Witness
J A Mesman Witness
J. A. Mesman Witness
John Michell Court Official
Nathaniel Micklem Other and Friend
(of Hurley, Berks; appointed Joint Trustee)
Richard Miles Witness
Richard Miles Witness
Richard Miles Witness
John Miles Witness
Richard Miles Witness
William Miles Executor and Son in law
Richard Miles Jun[ior] Witness
Richard Milles Witness
Elizabeth Milnes Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of deceased)
Thomas Milnes Witness
(Codicil only)
Thomas Milns Other
(Clerk)
Tho[mas] Minn Witness
Susanna Minn Executrix and Wife
Mary Minn Executrix and Wife
John Mitchell Witness
John Monday Executor
Elizabeth Monday Executrix
Elisabeth Monday Witness
John Montague Other and Son in law
(Trustee)
Francis Moon Witness
Francis Moon Witness
Francis Moon Witness
(Witnessed codicil only)
Elizabeth Moor Executrix and Daughter
(Wife of Charles Moor)
Philip Moore Executor and Son in law
( Joint executor with daughter Gertrude Cox)
Benjamin Moorhouse Executor
(Of Henley upon Thames, cabinet maker and upholsterer. Also trustee)
Richard Moriss Witness
Ann Mortimer Witness
Mary Moth Executrix and Wife
Mary Mounteney Witness
Mary Mounteney Executrix and Sister
Mary Mounteney Executrix and Sister
(Sole executrix)
James Mountford Witness
Robart Munday Witness
John Munday Witness
Andrew Munsie Bondsman
(Yeoman of Henley)
John Nash Other
(Trustee)
James Neale Other
(Clerk)
John Nevell Witness
John Neville Executor
(Nephew of Testator)
Thomas Neville Executor
(Nephew of Testator)
William Newberry Executor and Brother
(also appointed joint Guardian of Testator's children)
John Newborough Court Official
(Clerk, Master of Arts)
William Newbury Witness
(makes "Mark" rather than signing name)
Thomas Newell Witness
William Newell Executor
(Brother of testatrix)
Thomas Newell Witness
William Newell Witness
William Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Tho[ma]s Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
William Newell Witness
(Of a codicil dated 26 October 1747)
Thomas Newell Witness
Tho[s] Newell Witness
Tho[mas] Newell Witness
Tho[mas] Newell Witness
Tho[mas] Newell Witness
Tho[mas] Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Tho[ma]s Newell Witness
Tho[ma]s Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Other
(Trustee to ensure performance of will)
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
(Witness to will after the death of the testator)
Tho[ma]s Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Executor
(also neighbour of William Simmons)
Tho[ma]s Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
(Witnessed codicils only)
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Meliora Newell Witness
Samuel Newell Witness
(Clerk)
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
(To both will and codicil)
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Mary Newell Executrix and Daughter
(Wife of William Newell)
Meliora Newell Executrix and Wife
Meliora Newell Executrix
Thomas Newell Other
(Trustee)
William Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Meliora Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
(Witness to both Will and Codicil)
Richard Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
(Witness to the Codicil)
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
(Witness to third codicil)
Thomas Newell Witness
Thomas Newell Witness
Joice Nicholas Executrix and Wife
Matthew Nicholas Other and Brother
(Trustee)
Robert Nicholas Other and Brother
(Trustee)
Ann Nicholas Other and Sister
Joyce Nicholas Witness
L Nicholas Witness
Samuell Nicholl Other
(Clerk)
Samuel Nicholl Other
(Clerk)
Samuel Nicholl Other
(Clerk)
Samuel Nicholl Other
(Clerk)
John Nicholl Court Official
John Nicholl Court Official
John Nicholl Court Official
Frances Nichols Executrix and Daughter
John Nickolls Other
(Trustee and brother of William Simons)
Bridgett Nikolls Executrix
(Wife of testator, jointly with his son)
John Nikolls Executor
(Son of testator, jointly with testator's wife)
Francis Noon Witness
Joane Norcott Executrix
John Norcott Executor and Son
William Norman Witness
William Norman Witness
William Norman Executor
(Trustee)
Sam Norman Witness
Samuel Norman Executor
(Also a trustee)
Samuel Norman Witness
Samuel Norman Executor and Son
Frances Norman Executrix and Wife
Joseph Norris Executor and Nephew
Cornelius Norton Witness
Phillip Norton Executor
(Testator's "brother")
Benjamin Norton Witness
Benjamin Norton Witness
Benjamin Norton Witness
B Norton Witness
George Norton Executor and Friend
(Joint executor and Trustee)
William Oades Witness
John Ord Executor and Son in law
(Clerk)
James Orme Witness
Sarah Orme Executrix and Wife
(Formerly Brigstock; Jointly with testator's son John Brigstock)
James Orme Witness
Edward Ormsby Witness
Thomas Osmond Witness
Richard Otley Witness
(Testator's servant)
Ann Ovett Executrix
(Executrix requested to make provision for Testator's nephew Christopher Pratt should he behave himself since the Testator has not made provision for him due to his disorderly behaviour)
Jane Ovey Witness
Thomas Ovey Witness
(With whom the testatrix was living)
Jane Ovey Witness
Richard Ovey Executor
Thomas Ovey Executor
(of Henley, Gentleman; friend; joint executor)
Jane Ovey Executrix
(Wife of testator, jointly with testator's brother-in-law)
Thomas Ovey Executor
Richard Ovey Witness
William Ovey Witness
Thomas Ovey Other and Grand son
(Administrator. Husband and executor of testatrix's granddaughter and executrix, deceased.)
Richard Ovey Executor
(Gentleman, of Henley; appointed joint Executor and joint Trustee)
Richard Ovey Witness
(Witness to the Codicil)
Richard Ovey Witness
(Witnessed codicil only)
Richard Ovey Witness
J Owen Witness
Jenkin Owen Court Official
Katherine Owen Executrix
(Wife of Testator. Died before she could execute his will.)
Joseph Owen Executor
(Son of the Testator)
J Owen Witness
Joseph Owen Other
(Clerk)
Joseph Owen Witness
(Witness to first codicil only)
J Owen Witness
Jeremiah Owen Executor and Cousin
J Owen Witness
Margarett Owen Witness
John Paettey Witness
John Paety Witness
Ann Page Witness
John Pain Witness
John Pain Witness
John Paine Witness
Thomas Painton Bondsman
(Grocer of Henley)
Thomas Painton Witness
Thomas Palmer Witness
Thomas Pardo Witness
Thomas Pardo Bondsman
(Doctor of Divinity, University of Oxford)
Jane Parker Executrix
Elizabeth Parker Witness and Servant
Mary Parker Executrix and Wife
Thomas Parnell Executor
(Son in law of the testatrix, jointly with her brother)
George Parr Witness
John Parrott Witness
Anne Parslow Witness
Thomas Paske Court Official
Peter Paterson Witness
(Minister in Henley (Independent Chapel in Rotherfield Greys))
Mary Patey Witness
John Patey Witness
Thomas Patey Witness
Tho[mas] Patey Witness
Mary Patey Witness
Tho(mas) Patey Witness
Thomas Patey Witness
Thomas Patey Witness
Thomas Paty Witness
Tho[mas] Paty Witness
George Paul Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
George Paul Court Official
George Paul Court Official
George Paul Court Official
George Paul Court Official
George Paul Court Official
Richard Pauling Witness
Ann Pauling Executrix and Wife
James Payn Witness
Ann Payne Witness
(witness to Will only)
Susanna Payne Witness
(witness to Will only)
Ralph Payne Executor and Friend
Mary Peacock Executrix
Samuel Pearce Court Official
Samuel Pearce Court Official
Samuel Pearce Court Official
Samuel Pearce Court Official
Francis Pearce Witness
William Pearman Witness
Daniel Peasnall Administrator and Brother in law
(and a Trustee)
James Peasnall Other and Brother in law
(Trustee)
Daniel Peasnall Administrator and Brother in law
(Bondsman; Gentleman of Witney, Oxon)
Elizabeth Peck Witness
William Peck Witness
Robert Peck Witness
Sarah Peck Executrix
William Peck Witness
Tomas Pen Other
(Trustee - renouncing)
Henry Penrice Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Henry Penrice Court Official
Richard Perkins Executor
John Perrin Executor
(husband of Abigal Perrin, niece to late wife, Abigal Drew)
Charles Philips Witness
(Witnessed will only; clerk to T. Cooper)
Joyce Phipps Executor
William Phipps Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Richard Pickman Witness
Richard Pickman Other
(Father of beneficiaries Charles and Mary Pickman)
Peter Pickman Executor
Peter Pickman Other
(named in the will as as the joint Trustee and Guardian of Elizabeth Coombes's grandchildren)
Peter Pickman Executor
(Trustee and Guardian)
Edward Piercy Executor and Friend
(Also a Trustee and Guardian; A Gentleman of Sonning)
Richard Piercy Other and Nephew
(Trustee; Yeoman of Horsehill, Surrey)
Daniel Piercy Executor and Son in law
William Piercy Other and Son in law
(Trustee)
Richard Piggott Witness
John Piggott Executor and Friend
(Also a trustee but predeceased testator)
John Pike Witness
Charles Pinfold Court Official
John Pinnick Executor
(Trustee and Guardian)
John Pinnock Executor
(identified as 'John Pinnick otherwise Pinnock' in the Probate)
John Pinnock Other
(named in the will as as the joint Trustee and Guardian of Elizabeth Coombes's grandchildren)
Susanna Piper Executor
(Jointly with William Prince)
William Pitt Executor and Son in law
James Pitts Other
(provided sworn affidavit as no witnesses to will)
John Pitts Executor and Son
(Jointly with his brother)
James Pitts Executor and Son
(Jointly with his brother)
James Pitts Executor and Brother
John Plaistow Witness
J Platt Witness
(Witnessed will only)
Hester Plommer Witness
Hester Plommer Witness
George Plukenett Witness
(son in law of Testator and beneficiary in Will)
John Plumb Executor and Nephew
Henry Pocock Witness
Betty Pocock Executrix
(Testator's wife)
Henry Pool Other
(With Thomas Towson provided sworn affidavit to handwritten will (no witnesses to signature of will))
Richard Pope Witness
Deborah Pope Executrix and Wife
(Jointly with Charles Treacher Pope)
Charles Treacher Pope Executor and Son
(Jointly with Deborah Pope)
Richard Pope Executor
(Surgeon, of Henley)
Henry Porter Wilson Witness
Henry Porter Wilson Witness
J Pottinger Witness
Mary Powney Witness
Mary Powney Witness
(Swore to the handwriting of the will. Widow)
Waters Powney Witness
Thomas Powys Other
(Clerk)
William Mackworth Praed Witness
William Mackworth Praed Witness
Edward Praiscy Witness
(Surname spelled Prascey in codicil)
Elizabeth Prat Executrix
Thomas Pratt Executor
(Son of testatrix)
Henry Pratt Witness
Elizabeth Pratt Executrix
John Pratt Executor
Tho[ma]s Pratt Witness
Rich[ar]d Pratt Witness
Eliz[abeth] Pratt Witness
Thomas Pratt Witness
William Pratt Executor
(son of Testator)
Christopher Pratt Administrator and Kinsman
(also a Bondsman. Coal merchant of Faversham, Kent.)
Elizabeth Pratt Witness
Elizabeth Pratt Executrix and Daughter in law
(Widow of Testatrix' late son Richard Pratt)
Petley Price Witness
Elizabeth Price Executrix
Mary Price Executrix and Niece
(Wife of Charles Price)
Charles Price Executor
(Nephew of Testator)
Richard Price Executor
(Brother of testatrix, jointly with her son in law)
Richard Prickett Bondsman
(Cooper of Oxford)
George Prince Witness
W[illiam] Prince Witness
E Prince Witness
William Prince Executor
(Jointly with Mrs Susanna Piper)
William Prince Witness
(Junior)
William Prince Witness
William Prince Witness
William Prince Witness
Ann Prince Executrix and Wife
John Prince Administrator and Cousin
(Of Chichester. Surviving contingent residuary legatee)
William Prince Witness
(Witness to will and first codicil; Apothecary of Henley )
Elizabeth Prince Executrix and Wife
(Sole executrix)
George Pring Executor
Edward Priscey Witness
Jane Prosser Witness
Thomas Quelch Executor
(Appointed as guardian and trustee for daughter Elizabeth Quelch. Son-in-Law of testatrix.)
Thomas Quelch Administrator
(Bondsman; Joiner of Bread St., London)
Thomas Rackestraw Witness
Timothy Rackstraw Executor
(son of Testator's late brother Francis Rackstraw)
Timothy Rackstraw Witness
Sarah Rackstraw Executrix
Dianah Rackstraw Executrix
(wife and sole beneficiary of Testator)
Joseph Alwright Rackstraw Executor
(joint executor; nephew of Testatrix and sharing ultimate beneficiary of the Will)
Joseph Rackstraw Executor
Joseph Allwright Rackstraw Executor
(and Trustee)
William Rackstraw Executor and Nephew
Joseph Rackstraw Executor
(named Executor in Will; removed and replaced in Codicil)
Sarah Rackstraw Executrix and Niece
Thomas Rackstrow Witness
(Juner. added after surname)
Ann Rackstrow Witness
Mary Rackstrow Executrix
(wife of testator)
Richard Raines Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Richard Raines Court Official
Richard Raines Court Official
Richard Rainsford Other and Friend
(Trustee with Thomas Hanson)
Ann Rakestraw Executrix
Abijah Rakestraw Executor
(uncle of Testator; appointed joint Guardian and Trustee of Testator's children)
Robert Rance Witness
Robert Rance Executor
Robert Rance Witness
Elizabeth Rance Executrix and Wife
Ester Randall Witness
Elizabeth Randall Executrix
(wife of Testator)
Alice Ransford Witness
William Rathell Executor
(Given as Brother in Law to John Rothwell in the will but described as 'Rathell alias Rothwell' in the Probate)
Samuel Johnston Read Executor
(Esquire, of Kentish Town)
John Read Court Official
John Reade Witness
(Clerk)
Sarah Reeves Executrix
(Wife of the Testator)
Augustin Reeves Executor
Augustin Reeves Executor
John Reynoldson Executor
(husband and beneficiary of Testatrix)
John Rhead Court Official
(Clerk surrogate)
Elizabeth Rhodes Witness
Richard Richards Executor
(Also a trustee. Power was reserved at probate to grant administration to him.)
Ann Richards Witness
(Witness to second codicil)
Edward Richardson Witness
(Clerk to Mr [Thomas] Newell)
Edward Richardson Witness
(Clerk to Mr Newell)
Richard Rickford Other and Son in law
(Trustee with George Hyde)
Richard Rickford Executor and Son
(Jointly with his brother Thomas)
Thomas Rickford Executor and Son
(Jointly with his brother Richard)
Richard Rickford Witness
(Witnessed codicil only)
Mary Riggs Executrix and Wife
(joint Executrix and joint Trustee to Testator's three sons)
John Riggs Witness
Jno Roberts Witness
(Witnessed codicil only)
John Roberts Witness
John Roberts Witness
(clerk to Mr Cooper; witness to both Will and Codicil)
John Roberts Witness
(Clerk to Thomas Cooper)
John Roberts Witness
Jno Roberts Witness
Thomas Robins Executor and Son
(Trustee)
George Robinson Witness
George Robinson Witness
George Robinson Witness
Geo[rge] Robinson Witness
Geo: Robinson Witness
George Robinson Witness
George Robinson Witness
George Robinson Witness
George Robinson Witness
George Robinson Witness
George Robinson Witness
(Witnessed will only)
George Robinson Witness
Deborah Rockall Executrix
(Jointly with son Charles Rockall)
Charles Rockall Executor
(Jointly with mother Deborah Rockall)
Edward Rockall Executor
(Son-in-law of the testator, jointly with Charles Bridgstocke)
Edw[ar]d Rockall Witness
(Witness to both will and codicil)
Edward Rockall Witness
Richard Rose Witness
Richard Rose Other
(Trustee)
Charles Round Executor and Friend
(Sole executor. Of Phyllis Court Farm, Henley)
Henry Round Executor and Son
Arabella Rowden Administrator and Daughter
(Bondsman and Creditor; daughter of deceased. Widow renounced.)
Frances Rowden Bondsman and Wife
(Widow of deceased; renounced Letters of Administration in favour of her daughter)
Robert Rowden Executor and Nephew
(Jointly with Francis Rowden)
Francis Rowden Executor and Nephew
(Jointly with Robert Rowden)
Robert Rowden Executor and Son in law
(Of Henley upon Thames, wine merchant, Joint executor and trustee with John Ryley)
Francis Ruddle Executor
(stockbroker, of Queen Square, Bloomsbury, London)
Jane Rush Executrix and Friend
George Rye Court Official
(Doctor in Divinity and Archdeacon of Oxon)
George Rye Court Official
(D.D. Archdeacon of Oxon)
John Ryley Executor and Son in law
(Of Newington, Surrey, wine merchant, Joint executor and trustee with Robert Rowden)
John Ryley Executor and Brother
(Sole executor)
John Sadler Witness
Mary Sanders Witness
Th[om]s Sanders Witness
John Sanders Witness
Sarah Sanders Executrix and Wife
(Also a Trustee)
John Sanders Executor and Brother
(Also a trustee. Power of grant of administration reserved at time of probate.)
Henry Sanders Executor and Brother
(Sole executor)
Sarah Sanders Witness
Thomas Sanders Witness
Benjamin Sarney Executor
(Husband of testatrix)
Mary Sarney Witness
Elizabeth Sarney Witness
Benjamin Sarney Witness
Benjam[in] Sarney Witness
Daniel Sarney Executor
(of Rotherfield Greys; Joint Executor)
Daniell Sarney Witness
Benjam[in] Sarney Witness
Daniel Sarney Executor
(Son of Testator, jointly together with testator's daughter)
Mary Sarney Executrix
(Daughter of Testator, jointly with his son)
Peter Sarney Witness
Benjamin Sarney Witness
Dan[iel] Sarney Witness
Peter Sarney Witness
Sarah Sarney Executrix and Daughter
(Sole executrix)
Peter Sarney Witness
Josiah Sarney Executor and Son
Peter Sarney Other and Friend
(Trustee)
John Savage Executor
(joint executor with John Crutchfield)
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Mary Sayer Witness
H Sayer Witness
H. Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Cha[rles] Sayer Witness
H Sayer Witness
Buckland Sayer Executor
(Presumed executor - see probate clause in Comments )
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Mary Sayer Witness
Jona[than] Sayer Witness
E Sayer Witness
H Sayer Witness
Jona[than] Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Mary Sayer Executor
(also a daughter)
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Mary Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Jona[than] Sayer Witness
(Witness to both will and codicils)
Jona[than] Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Mary Sayer Executrix
(Wife of Testator)
Jona[than] Sayer Witness
(Witness to both will and codicil)
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Mary Sayer Witness
H Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
(also appointed a Trustee)
Buckland Sayer Executor and Son
H Sayer Witness
Elizabeth Sayer Witness
H Sayer Witness
Jonathan Sayer Witness
Mary Sayer Witness
Joseph Scander Witness
Mary Scarcebrook Executor
John Scott Witness
William Scott Court Official
Ann Scott Executrix and Niece
(Jointly with Olive Crosley)
William Scott Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
B Scott Witness
Elizabeth Scymeon Witness
Ann Seal Executrix
(Wife of testator and beneficiary of Will)
Titus Seal Executor
Titus Seal Witness
Titus Seal Witness
Titus Seal Executor and Father
Titus Seale Witness
Thomas Secker Court Official
Thomas Secker Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Thomas Secker Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Thomas Secker Court Official
(Archbishop of Canterbury)
Thomas Secker Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Thomas Secker Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Thomas Secker Court Official
(Bishop of Oxford)
Jonathan Sedgwick Executor and Friend
(Also a Trustee and Guardian; an Ironmonger of the City of London)
Walter Sellon Witness
Walter Sellon Witness
Walter Sellon Witness
Samuell Sells Witness
Robert Selwood Executor
(Appointed as guardian and trustee for daughter Elizabeth Quelch. Of Crowmarsh Gifford, clerk.)
John Sewell Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
John Sewell Court Official
John Sewell Court Official
Solomon Sewen Witness
Frances Sewen Executrix
Mary Sharp Executor
William Sharpe Executor
(Son of the Testator)
Edmond Shaw Court Official
John Shaw Witness
John Shaw Witness
John Shaw Witness
John Shaw Witness
(Witness to codicil only)
John Shaw Witness
(To codicil only)
Samuel Shefford Executor and Cousin
William Shennan Executor and Son in law
Thomas Sheppard Witness
William Shipmer Witness
John Shipton Witness
Jn[o) Shipton Witness
John Shipton Witness
John Shipton Witness
John Shipton Witness
Joseph Sills Witness
Joseph Sills Other
(Appointed a Trustee)
Frances Sills Executrix and Friend
(wife of Jonathan Sills, merchant, of London)
William Silver Executor
(brother of Thomas Silver)
Elizabeth Silver Witness
(witness to codicil only)
Elizabeth Silver Witness
Elizabeth Silver Executrix and Wife
Richard Simeon Witness
Richard Simeon Witness
Richard Simeons Witness
Thomas Simmonds Executor
(also named as Trustee)
Eleanor Simmonds Other and Sister
(Trustee in respect of household goods and clothes)
William Simmons Executor
Francis Simmons Other
(Testator requested that Francis Simmons Junior should make his coffin)
Edward Simmons Executor
(also uncle of William Simmons )
Mary Simons Executrix
Edward Simons Other
(Trustee and brother of William Simons)
Francis Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Edward Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Francis Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
Francis Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Francis Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Francis Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Francis Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Francis Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
Francis Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Edward Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Francis Simpson Court Official
Edward Simpson Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
Samuel Sims Witness
Ellis Skinner Witness
John Skinner Executor
(Joint executor with Ann Stewart)
William Skynner Witness
John Skynner Executor and Brother
John Slade Witness
John Slade Witness
John Slade Witness
William Slater Executor
(Joint)
Elis[abeth] Smith Witness
Robart Smith Executor
(occupation - malster; friend of Testator)
Mary Smith Executrix
(Friend of Testator, wife of Robert Smith, executor)
Francis Smith Witness
William Smith Witness
Jno Smith Witness
Daniel Smith Witness
(Surname uncertain - blotted on will)
Elizabeth Smith Executrix and Wife
Richard Smith Witness
Dan[ie]ll Smith Witness
John Smith Other
(Joint Trustee and Guardian of Executrix)
Elizabeth Smith Executrix
(Daughter of Elizabeth Robbinson, niece of testatrix)
Thomas Smith Witness
Elizabeth Smith Witness
Samuel Smith Administrator
(Also Bondsman and creditor. A Maltster from Marlborough, Wilts.)
Hugh Smith Bondsman
(Victualler of Holywell, City of Oxford.)
Robert Smith Administrator
(Bondsman; Maltster of Henley)
Robert Smith Bondsman
(Junior; Maltster of Henley)
John Smith Witness
Bennett Smith Witness
Ann Smith Witness
William Smith Witness
Elizabeth Smith Other and Sister
(Trustee in respect of household goods and clothes)
William Smith Witness
Robert Smith Witness
(Witness to second codicil)
William Smith Other
(Esquire, of Clapham, Surrey, friend of testator, - appointed a Trustee)
William Smith Witness
John Smith Witness
P Snow Witness
E Snow Witness
(To codicil only)
Elizabeth Snow Executrix and Wife
E Snow Witness
(Witness to Will only)
Elizabeth Snow Executrix and Daughter
Mary Soundy Witness
[?] Josethaph Soundy Witness
John Soundy Executor and Son
(Also a trustee )
Giles Southam Witness
Godfrey Springall Executor and Cousin
(Of Thames Street, London. Sole executor)
William Spry Court Official
Thomas Spurrier Other
(Overseer)
William Squire Executor and Brother in law
(Also trustee)
John Stacey Executor
(also son-in-law to William Cocke)
William Stacey Witness
Thomas Stafford Court Official
(Doctor of Laws)
Thomas Stafford Court Official
Thomas Stafford Court Official
Thomas Stafford Court Official
Thomas Stafford Court Official
Thomas Stafford Court Official
Thomas Staverton Other
(Named as Co-Executor in will but renounced in favour of John Sharpe)
Thomas Staverton Witness
Elizabeth Staverton Executrix and Daughter
(Sole executrix named in the will, but who predeceased the testatrix)
Deodatus Staverton Other and Friend
(of Wokingham; appointed Joint Trustee)
Ann Staverton Executrix and Wife
(Also acts in a trust with daughters, nephew and friend: Ann Matthews, Elizabeth Staverton, Deodatus Staverton, Nicholas Micklehem)
Katherine Steevens Executrix
Elizabeth Steevens Executrix
John Stenart Witness
(Notary Public)
John Stenart Witness
John Stenart Witness
John Stenart Witness
Joseph Stenett Witness
Mary Stennett Executrix
(Jointly with her sister Agnes Hale)
J. Stennett Witness
Henry Stevens Witness
Richard Stevens Witness
John Stevens Witness
Mary Stevens Witness
Thomas Stevens Witness
Jonathan Stevens Executor
(Joint executor with John Freeman)
Jos: Stevens Witness
Thomas Stevens Witness
Henry Stevens Executor
(Serjeant at Law [of Culham Court])
Jonathan Stevens Witness
Richard Stevens Other
(Father of testator. Trustee and guardian for testator's children and their inheritance)
Elizabeth Stevens Executrix
(Wife of Testator)
Thomas Stevens Witness
Henry Stevens Witness
Henry Stevens Court Official
Mary Stevens Executrix
(Wife of testator. Name given in probate clause only.)
Thomas Stevens Witness
Thomas Stevens Executor
(Appointed with Thomas Taylor and John Wells to act as executors and trustees until Mary Cooper capable of taking on execution of the will)
Mary Stevens Witness
Daniel Stevens Witness
Elizabeth Stevens Executrix
(Jointly with her husband Henry Stevens)
Henry Stevens Executor
(Jointly with his wife Elizabeth Stevens)
Thomas Stevens Witness
Henry Stevens Witness
Henry Stevens Other
(Notary Public)
Joseph Stevens Executor and Son in law
(Jointly with testator's son Thomas Coxhead)
Henry Stevens Court Official
Daniel Stevens Witness
(Clerk to Thomas Newell of Henley)
Joseph Stevens Witness
(Witnessed codicil only)
John Stevens Court Official
John Stevens Executor and Son
(Also appointed guardian to his sister Frances Stevens)
Henry Stevens Witness
Mary Stevens Executrix and Daughter
Joshua Stevens Witness
Sarah Stevens Witness
(Witnessed will only)
Thomas Stevens Executor
Joseph Stevens Executor
(The elder, of High Wycombe. Also trustee)
Frances Stevens Executrix and Sister
(Sole executrix)
Daniel Stevens Witness
Joseph Stevens Witness
Gregory Stevenson Witness
Gregory Stevenson Executor
(Jointly with John Wells but having responsibility for own acts only)
Sarah Stevenson Witness
Gregory Stevenson Witness
John Stewart Court Official
John Stewart Court Official
(Dep[uty] Registrar)
Charles Stewart Witness
John Stewart Witness
John Stewart Witness
Perkis Stewart Witness
John Stewart Bondsman
(Gentleman of Oxford)
Ann Stewart Executrix and Wife
(Joint executor with John Skinner )
Bartholomew Stiff Witness
Francis Stiles Executor
(Brother in Law of testator, jointly with testator's wife)
Hannah Stockdale Other and Friend
(Trustee in respect of household goods and clothes)
William Stockwood Court Official
William Stockwood Court Official
William Stockwood Court Official
(Reverend)
William Stockwood Court Official
William Stockwood Other
(Clerk)
William Stockwood Other
(Clerk)
Peter Stokes Witness
Robert Stokes Witness
Charles Stokes Witness
Charles Stokes Witness
Arthur Stone Witness
John Stoneman Witness
Elizabeth Stoneman Witness
George Stovell Executor and Friend
(Jointly with Richard Hayward. Name given as Stonell in will text)
William Strahan Court Official
William Strahan Court Official
(Surrogate of John Bettesworth)
William Strahan Court Official
William Strahan Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
William Strahan Court Official
William Strahan Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
William Strahan Court Official
William Strahan Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
William Strahan Court Official
Ann Strange Witness
(Witness to first and second codicils)
Margaret Style Witness
(Witness to both codicils but not to will)
Henry Sumner Executor and Brother in law
(joint Executor and joint Trustee to Testator's three sons )
Maurice Swabey Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
Richard Swallow Witness
(Junior)
Rich[ard] Swallow Witness
Richard Swallow Witness
John Swallow Bondsman
(Plumber of Oxford)
Richard Swallow Witness
Richard Swallow Witness
James Swallow Witness
Rich. Swallow junior Witness
Rich. Swallow, senior Witness
Thomas Symons Witness
Charles Talbot Court Official
Charles Talbot Court Official
(Bachelor of Laws Clerk Surrogate)
Charles Talbot Court Official
Charles Talbot Court Official
Charles Talbot Court Official
John Talbot Witness
Charles Talbot Court Official
Charles Talbot Court Official
Charles Talbot Court Official
Charles Talbot Court Official
Charles Talbot Court Official
Richard Talor Witness
Mary Tate Executrix
Thomas Tayler Witness
Henry Taylor Witness
Thomas Taylor Other
(Trustee, occupation Maltster)
John Taylor Witness
Thomas Taylor Executor
(Appointed with Thomas Stevens and John Wells to act as executors and trustees until Mary Cooper capable of taking on execution of the will)
Thomas Taylor Other
(Trustee and Overseer of will. Maltster of Henley upon Thames.)
Edmund Taylor Executor
(also named as Trustee)
Robert Taylor Witness
(Attorney at law, Maidenhead)
Richard Taylor Bondsman
(Innholder of Henley)
Bett Taylor Executrix and Wife
Thomas Tenison Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Thomas Tenison Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Vicar General and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Thomas Tenison Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Thomas Tenison Court Official
Thomas Tenison Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Thomas Tenison Court Official
Thomas Tenison Court Official
Thomas Tenison Court Official
Thomas Tenison Court Official
Thomas Tenison Court Official
(Doctor of Laws)
Thomas Tenison Court Official
Thomas Tenison Court Official
Thomas Tenison Court Official
Thomas Tenison Court Official
John Thatcher Witness
Elizabeth Theeley Witness
Matthew Thomas Witness
Matthew Thomas Witness
Matthew Thomas Witness
(Clerk to Mr Newell)
A Thomas Witness
(Codicil only)
Thomas Thomasson Witness
(Witness to will and first codicil; Apprentice to William Prince)
Thomas Thompson Witness
James Thompson Bondsman
(Gentleman of Deptford, Kent)
William Thompson Witness
Daniel Thorn Witness
Charles Thornbery Witness
Alice Thornbury Witness
Mary Thorne Witness
Henry Thornton Witness
Mary Tidd Witness
Elizabeth Tilleard Witness
Ann Tiller Executrix and Wife
Ester Tomalin Witness and Servant
(Servant to Mr. Boulton)
Lewis Tombs Witness
Caleb Toovey Witness
Mary Toovey Witness
Mary Toovey Executrix
John Toovey Executor
John Toovey Executor
(Nephew of testator, grocer of Henley)
William Toovey Other
(Trustee. Occupation Maltster)
Caleb Toovey Witness
Sampson Toovey Witness
Mary Toovey Witness
William Toovey Administrator and Brother
(Bondsman. Brother of the deceased and a maltster of Henley)
Mary Toovey Witness
(To both will and codicil)
Mary Toovey Witness
William Toovey Executor
Samuel Toovey Witness
William Toovey Executor
(Also a Trustee)
Mary Toovey Executrix and Daughter in law
William Toovey Executor
John Toovey Executor and Son
William Toovey Witness
William Townesend Other
(Clerk)
John Townsend Executor and Nephew
(Sole executor)
Charles Towsey Witness
Charles Towsey Witness
(Attorney)
Cha[rles] Towsey Witness
Thomas Towson Other
(With Henry Pool provided sworn affidavit to handwritten will (no witnesses to signature of will))
Robert Tunstall Bondsman
(Brentford, Middx; brickmaker)
George Turner Court Official
(Archdeacon of Oxford)
Sarah Turner Witness
M H Turner Witness
John Turner Witness
George Turner Court Official
George Turner Court Official
George Turner Court Official
Sarah Turpin Witness
Mary Turpin Executrix and Wife
William Turpin Witness
John Turtill Witness
Mary Turtle Witness
Edward Turton Witness
Edward Turton Witness
Edward Turton Witness
Edward Turton Witness
William Tyler Witness
John Tyler Witness
Mary Tyler Executrix
(Wife of Testator)
John Tyrrell Executor
(Brother in law of the Testator)
Rob[er]t Undarwood Witness
(Witness to Will only)
John Upp Witness
Anna Ush Witness
John Usher Witness
Peter Vatas Court Official
Ann Vaughan Witness
John Vere Other
(provided sworn affidavit as no witnesses to will)
Thomas Viccan Other
(Trustee, occupation Maltster)
Thomas Vickers Witness
Jane Vickers Executrix
(Wife of testator)
John Vickers Executor
(Hackney coach master of Marylebone, jointly with Joseph Avery)
John Wagstaff Other
John Wagstaff Other
(appointed Overseer of Will; of Henley, glover)
Rachael Wagstaffe Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of the deceased)
Andrew Walch Witness
William Walker Executor
(Executor is brother of Testatrix)
Thomas Walker Other
John Walker Other
(Trustee)
Thomas Walker Witness
Richard Wall Witness
(To both will and codicil)
Ann Wall Executrix and Wife
James Waller Executor
Andrew Walsh Court Official
(Notary Public)
Andrew Walsh Witness
Andrew Walsh Court Official
Andrew Walsh Witness
Andrew Walsh Court Official
(Deputy Registrar)
Andrew Walsh Witness
Andrew Walsh Witness
Andrew Walsh Witness
Andrew Walsh Court Official
Andrew Walsh Other
(Deputy Registrar)
Andrew Walsh Other
(Deputy Registrar)
Andrew Walsh Court Official
Richard Walters Witness
Chr Walton Witness
James Ward Witness
William Waring Executor and Brother
(Also trustee.)
Samuel Warren Executor
(Son-in-law of testator)
John Waters Executor and Son
William Waters Witness
William Watkins Witness
Robert Watkins Witness
Abraham Watts Witness
(Witness to Codicil only)
Richard Weale Witness
Ann Webb Bondsman
(of Henley)
Elizabeth Webb Witness
Ann Webb Executrix and Niece
(Trustee)
Ann Webb Witness
Grace Webb Executrix and Wife
William Webble Administrator
(Bondsman and Creditor of deceased; Wheeler of Berks. Name shown also Wheble/Wheeble)
Thomas Wellings Executor
(druggist, of The Poultry, London; appointed joint Executor and joint Trustee)
John Wells Executor
(Jointly with Gregory Stevenson but with responsibility for own acts only)
John Wells Executor
(Appointed with Thomas Stevens and Thomas Taylor to act as executors and trustees until Mary Cooper capable of taking on execution of the will)
Elizabeth Wells Executrix and Niece
Mary West Witness
William West Bondsman
(An upholsterer from Oxford)
Benjamin West Witness
John Westbrook Executor and Son in law
(named in Codicil as replacement Executor )
Charles Whalley Witness
John Wheatland Witness
John Wheatland Witness
B[enjamin] Wheeler Court Official
Benjamin Wheeler Court Official
Benjamin Wheeler Court Official
(D.D. Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Benjamin Wheeler Court Official
(D.D. Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Benjamin Wheeler Court Official
(D.D. Vicar General Official Principal and Commissary of the Bishop of Oxford)
Benjamin Wheeler Court Official
B Wheeler Court Official
Joseph Wheeler Executor and Brother
(also appointed joint Guardian of Testator's children)
Benjamin Wheeler Court Official
Benjamin Wheeler Court Official
John Wheeler Witness
John Wheeler Executor and Friend
(Glazier of Henley, partner of testator. Jointly with testator's wife Anne Geere and Thomas Binfield.)
John Wheeler Executor and Friend
(Also a Trustee and Guardian; a Maltster of Henley)
Caleb Wheeler Executor and Brother
(Jointly with Thomas Bartlett and Thomas House)
William Whetstone Witness
John Whistler Witness
John White Other
(appointed Overseer of Will; of Meadle in the parish of Monks Risborough, Bucks)
Richard White Witness
(Testator's servant)
John White Bondsman
(Carpenter of Henley)
Mary White Witness
John White Executor
(Nephew of Testator's late wife)
Mary White Witness
Mary White Executrix and Wife
Featherstone White Executor and Sister in law
Edward Whitehouse Other and Friend
(Appointed a Joint Trustee)
Walter Whitelaw Bondsman
(Yeoman of Henley)
Charles Whiting Court Official
Margaret Wickham Executrix
W[illia]m Wilde Witness
Richard Wilkins Witness
Edward Wilkins Witness
Thomas Willats Executor
(clerk to Mr Towsey)
Thomas Willats Witness
(junior)
Theophile Williams Court Official
William Williams Witness
Elizabeth Williams Executrix
John Williams Witness
John Williams Witness
(Witnessed will only)
John Williams Witness
(Clerk to Mr Cooper)
John Williams Witness
John Williams Witness
T H Williams Witness
Ann Willis Administrator and Daughter
(Daughter of deceased; wife of Francis Willis bondsman)
Francis Willis Bondsman and Son in law
(Son in law of deceased; Yeoman of Henley)
Sarah Willmot Witness
Elizabeth Wills Witness
Peter Willson Witness
Frances Willson Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of deceased)
Jane Wilmot Witness
Thomas Wilson Executor
(sole executor and beneficiary)
Mary Wilson Witness
Henry Porter Wilson Witness
(witness to codicil only)
Henry Porter Wilson Witness
(Attorney, Henley)
Henry Porter Wilson Witness
Henry Potter Wilson Witness
Henry Porter Wilson Witness
Henry Porter Wilson Witness
(Attorney, Henley upon Thames)
John Winch Executor
(the Elder)
Martha Winter Executrix
(Daughter of testatrix)
Jane Winter Executrix and Niece
Matt Wisdom Witness
Thomas Wise Witness
Charles Wiseman Witness
Richard Withers Witness
Richard Withers Witness
Mary Witts Administrator and Sister
(Bondsman and Sister of deceased, wife of John Witts, tailor of Cirencester)
Stephen Wixen Executor
(Testator's brother)
John Wixen Executor
(Testator's brother)
William Woodale Executor
(Joint executor with John Hollier. )
Richard Woodall Witness
(Occupation - Maltster)
Richard Woodall Witness
Elizabeth Woodall Witness
Francis Woodcock Witness
Sarah Woodhouse Executrix
(Jointly with the testator's son John Woodhouse)
John Woodhouse Executor
(Jointly with the testator's wife Sarah Woodhouse)
Will Woodhouse Witness
Mary Woodley Witness
Maram Woodley Bondsman and Daughter
John Woodwards Witness
Ann Wooldridge Executrix
(Wife of Testator)
Joseph Wooldridge Executor
(son of Testator)
Hen[r]y Wooldridge Witness
Mary Wooldridge Witness
John Wooldridge Witness
Benjamin Wooldridge Witness
Joseph Wooldridge Bondsman
(of Henley)
Thomas Woolford Witness
Sarah Woolgar Executrix
(Sarah Woolgar was not sworn as an executrix after the death of the Testatrix.)
Thomas Wooten Executor
(also brother-in-law to Mathew Chipp)
Thomas Wootton Witness
Mary Wootton Executrix and Sister
(Sole executrix)
Ann Worley Witness
Ann Worren Witness
(or surname Waren)
William Wotton Witness
William Wotton Witness
W[illia]m Wotton Witness
Henry Wright Witness
Frances Wright Administrator and Wife
(Bondsman; widow of the deceased)
Benjamin Wright Executor
Benjamin Wright Bondsman
(Hoop shaver of Henley)
Benjamin Wright Witness
Elias Writor Bondsman
(Victualler of Oxford)
Ann Wyett Executrix
(Sister of the testator, jointly with his other sister)
Elizabeth Wyett Executrix
(Sister of the testator, jointly with his other sister)
Elizabeth Wyett Executor
(Sister of the testatrix)
Daniel Wyett Executor
(Son of the testator)
Daniel Wyett Witness
Katharine Wynch Executrix
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
(Knight, Doctor of Law)
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Other
(Witness to affidavit)
William Wynne Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
William Wynne Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury)
William Wynne Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
(Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Court of Canterbury)
William Wynne Court Official
(Doctor of Laws of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Knight)
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
William Wynne Court Official
Tho[mas] Young Witness
Mary Young Executrix and Sister
(Jointly with George Hyde, otherwise Hide)